List of pledged MPs

Has your newly elected MP signed the pledge to fight climate breakdown?
  Published:  14 Jan 2020    |      3 minute read

Friends of the Earth is calling on MPs to sign the following pledge:

I pledge to:

  • Make the climate crisis a deal-breaker in how I vote in parliament.
  • Vote to support measures that help us rapidly cut greenhouse gas emissions and build a fairer and greener society.

All 112 of the MPs who have signed the pledge so far are listed below, in alphabetical order by surname.


Debbie Abrahams
Oldham East and Saddleworth
Labour Party

Tahir Ali
Birmingham, Hall Green
Labour Party

Rosena Allin-Khan
Tooting
Labour Party

Mike Amesbury
Weaver Vale
Labour Party

Fleur Anderson
Putney
Labour Party

Stephen Anthony
North Down
Alliance - Alliance Party of Northern Ireland

Tonia Antoniazzi
Gower
Labour Party

Hilary Benn
Leeds Central
Labour Party

Clive Betts
Sheffield South East
Labour Party

Paul Blomfield
Sheffield Central
Labour Party

Tracy Brabin
Batley and Spen
Labour and Co-operative Party

Ben Bradshaw
Exeter
Labour Party

Lyn Brown
West Ham
Labour Party

Nick Brown
Newcastle upon Tyne East
Labour Party

Karen Buck
Westminster North
Labour Party

Dawn Butler
Brent Central
Labour Party

Ruth Cadbury
Brentford and Isleworth
Labour Party

Alan Campbell
Tynemouth
Labour Party

Dan Carden
Liverpool, Walton
Labour Party

Bambos Charalambous
Enfield, Southgate
Labour Party

Duncan Charles
North Norfolk
Conservative and Unionist Party

Daisy Cooper
St Albans
Liberal Democrats

Neil Coyle
Bermondsey and Old Southwark
Labour Party

Jon Cruddas
Dagenham and Rainham
Labour Party

John Cryer
Leyton and Wanstead
Labour Party

Janet Daby
Lewisham East
Labour Party

Ed Davey
Kingston and Surbiton
Liberal Democrats

Geraint Davies
Swansea West
Labour Party

Thangam Debbonaire
Bristol West
Labour Party

Anneliese Dodds
Oxford East
Labour and Co-operative Party

Stephen Doughty
Cardiff South and Penarth
Labour and Co-operative Party

Rosie Duffield
Canterbury
Labour Party

Colum Eastwood
Foyle
SDLP (Social Democratic & Labour Party)

Jonathan Edwards
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales

Chris Elmore
Ogmore
Labour Party

Florence Eshalomi
Vauxhall
Labour and Co-operative Party

Tim Farron
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Liberal Democrats

Simon Fell
Barrow and Furness
Conservative and Unionist Party

Yvonne Fovargue
Makerfield
Labour Party

Mary Foy
City of Durham
Labour Party

Olivia Frances
Sheffield, Hallam
Labour Party

Kate Green
Stretford and Urmston
Labour Party

Lilian Greenwood
Nottingham South
Labour Party

Margaret Greenwood
Wirral West
Labour Party

Nia Griffith
Llanelli
Labour Party

Louise Haigh
Sheffield, Heeley
Labour Party

Fabian Hamilton
Leeds North East
Labour Party

Greg Hands
Chelsea and Fulham
Conservative and Unionist Party

Claire Hanna
Belfast South
SDLP (Social Democratic & Labour Party)

Helen Hayes
Dulwich and West Norwood
Labour Party

Gordon Henderson
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Conservative and Unionist Party

Mike Hill
Hartlepool
Labour Party

Sharon Hodgson
Washington and Sunderland West
Labour Party

Darren Jones
Bristol North West
Labour Party

Ruth Jones
Newport West
Labour Party

Sarah Jones
Croydon Central
Labour Party

Preet Kaur
Birmingham, Edgbaston
Labour and Co-operative Party

Daniel Kawczynski
Shrewsbury and Atcham
Conservative and Unionist Party

Liz Kendall
Leicester West
Labour Party

Afzal Khan
Manchester, Gorton
Labour Party

Peter Kyle
Hove
Labour Party

Ben Lake
Ceredigion
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales

Emma Lewell-Buck
South Shields
Labour Party

Clive Lewis
Norwich South
Labour Party

Caroline Lucas
Brighton, Pavilion
Green Party

Justin Madders
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Labour Party

Rachael Maskell
York Central
Labour and Co-operative Party

Paul Maskey
Belfast West
Sinn Féin

Kerry McCarthy
Bristol East
Labour Party

Siobhain McDonagh
Mitcham and Morden
Labour Party

Jim McMahon
Oldham West and Royton
Labour and Co-operative Party

Layla Moran
Oxford West and Abingdon
Liberal Democrats

Jessica Morden
Newport East
Labour Party

Stephen Morgan
Portsmouth South
Labour Party

Sarah Olney
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrats

Kate Osamor
Edmonton
Labour and Co-operative Party

Taiwo Owatemi
Coventry North West
Labour Party

Mike Penning
Hemel Hempstead
Conservative and Unionist Party

Matthew Pennycook
Greenwich and Woolwich
Labour Party

Luke Pollard
Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport
Labour and Co-operative Party

Rebecca Pow
Taunton Deane
Conservative and Unionist Party

Yasmin Qureshi
Bolton South East
Labour Party

Jonathan Reynolds
Stalybridge and Hyde
Labour and Co-operative Party

Bell Ribeiro-Addy
Streatham
Labour Party

Lloyd Russell-Moyle
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour and Co-operative Party

Liz Saville
Dwyfor Meirionnydd
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales

Virendra Sharma
Ealing, Southall
Labour Party

Barry Sheerman
Huddersfield
Labour and Co-operative Party

Tulip Siddiq
Hampstead and Kilburn
Labour Party

Andy Slaughter
Hammersmith
Labour Party

Cat Smith
Lancaster and Fleetwood
Labour Party

Alex Sobel
Leeds North West
Labour and Co-operative Party

Wes Streeting
Ilford North
Labour Party

Zarah Sultana
Coventry South
Labour Party

Mark Tami
Alyn and Deeside
Labour Party

Derek Thomas
St Ives
Conservative and Unionist Party

Gareth Thomas
Harrow West
Labour and Co-operative Party

Stephen Timms
East Ham
Labour Party

Karl Turner
Kingston upon Hull East
Labour Party

Liz Twist
Blaydon
Labour Party

Christian Wakeford
Bury South
Conservative and Unionist Party

Catherine West
Hornsey and Wood Green
Labour Party

Matt Western
Warwick and Leamington
Labour Party

Alan Whitehead
Southampton, Test
Labour Party

Nadia Whittome
Nottingham East
Labour Party

Hywel Williams
Arfon
Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales

Mohammad Yasin
Bedford
Labour Party

Daniel Zeichner
Cambridge
Labour Party


It’s important that MPs keep hearing that we want action to protect our climate. Please write to your MP and ask them to sign the pledge, or thank them if they have already signed.